Audio separation for sports · Live for enterprise

Remove crowd noise from sports audio, live

Commentary on one stem. Stadium, crowd and engines on the other. In real time or after the final whistle.

CH 01 Race
Original mix
Commentary
0 dB
Crowd + engines
0 dB
  • Live

    Your live feed, back as two streams in real time. Enterprise, on request
  • Batch

    Recordings and archives, in Studio or by API

Live sports broadcasts powered by CAMB.AI

Ligue 1
FanCode
Australian Open
NASCAR
MLS
YES
Ligue 1
FanCode
Australian Open
NASCAR
MLS
YES
Ligue 1
FanCode
Australian Open
NASCAR
MLS
YES
Ligue 1
FanCode
Australian Open
NASCAR
MLS
YES

CAMB.AI runs live multilingual broadcasts for Major League Soccer and the Australian Open. Audio separation adds clean commentary and atmosphere to the same live workflow. See our sports work

Built for

From the stadium to the archive

Leagues and rights holders

Clean commentary for every market, and the atmosphere for partners who add their own.

Broadcasters

World feeds without commentary, and a clean voice for live translation.

Production companies

Pitch-side, tunnel and mixed-zone interviews, clean enough to publish.

Motorsport

Engine, wind and pit-lane noise out of driver and reporter voices.

Archives

Old matches and highlights re-cut with clean commentary.

The problem

The best moments are the loudest

Goals, finishes and pit stops happen when the crowd and the engines are at their peak. That is exactly when commentary, interviews and team radio get buried.

Crowd noise removal gives you the voice back without losing the moment.

Separation vs noise reduction

Separate the voice. Don't just turn the noise down.

Noise reductionCAMB.AI audio separation
What you getOne cleaned-up trackTwo stems: commentary and atmosphere
Crowd and enginesTurned down in the same trackKept on their own stem, ready to remix
Use the atmosphereNoYes

Side by side

Cleaner than AudioShake and ElevenLabs on all 8 measures

CAMB.AI

Tap a stem to hear it

Less noise between words

 vs AudioShake

 vs ElevenLabs

Quality

Tested on real-world audio

In our benchmark on seven real-world clips, including live TV and outdoor interviews, CAMB.AI left the least voice in the background stem: 0.376%, versus 0.437% for AudioShake and 0.447% for ElevenLabs.

The least voice left behind

14% less than AudioShake, 16% less than ElevenLabs, 29% less than LALAL.AI: a background stem you can really reuse.

Average probability that speech is still heard in the background stem.

CAMB.AI0.376%
AudioShake0.437%
ElevenLabs0.447%
LALAL.AI0.529%

CAMB.AI2.84 dB
LALAL.AI2.81 dB
ElevenLabs1.64 dB
AudioShake1.01 dB

The cleanest voice of the four

2.8× AudioShake and 1.7× ElevenLabs on how cleanly the voice is pulled from the mix.

SI-SDR, estimated by SQUIM: how much of the separated voice is the voice and not what was around it.

CAMB.AI0.376%
AudioShake0.437%
ElevenLabs0.447%
LALAL.AI0.529%

The least voice left behind

14% less than AudioShake, 16% less than ElevenLabs, 29% less than LALAL.AI: a background stem you can really reuse.

Average probability that speech is still heard in the background stem.

CAMB.AI1.895
LALAL.AI1.852
ElevenLabs1.544
AudioShake1.527

The voice that sounds best

24% above AudioShake and 23% above ElevenLabs on how good the separated voice sounds.

PESQ, estimated by SQUIM: perceived speech quality, without a reference recording.

CAMB.AI0.744
LALAL.AI0.740
ElevenLabs0.726
AudioShake0.697

The voice that is easiest to understand

Every word stays clear, ahead of all three.

STOI, estimated by SQUIM: how intelligible the separated speech is.

CAMB.AI0.258
LALAL.AI0.255
ElevenLabs0.229
AudioShake0.209

The most voice in the voice stem

23% above AudioShake and 13% above ElevenLabs.

Average CLAP speech-focus gap: how clearly the foreground stem is about speech.

MeasureCAMB.AIAudioShakeElevenLabsLALAL.AI
Separation quality (SI-SDR)2.84 dB1.01 dB1.64 dB2.81 dB
Voice left in the background (Leakage)0.376%0.437%0.447%0.529%
Perceptual quality (PESQ)1.8951.5271.5441.852
Intelligibility (STOI)0.7440.6970.7260.740
Voice kept in the foreground (CLAP gap)0.2580.2090.2290.255
DNSMOS speech quality (SIG)2.6622.3872.5232.684
DNSMOS background quality (BAK)2.8842.3072.5382.973
DNSMOS overall quality (OVRL)2.3031.9232.0942.327

Internal benchmark: CAMB.AI, AudioShake, ElevenLabs and LALAL.AI on the same seven clips from Wikimedia Commons (gaming commentary, a film trailer, live music, an outdoor interview, a live newsroom, archival TV and a red carpet interview), averaged. SQUIM and DNSMOS are reference-free estimates. On the three DNSMOS scores LALAL.AI is slightly ahead; CAMB.AI leads every other measure.

Use cases

Commentary isolation, from stadium to race track

Live commentary for new languages

Live commentary for new languages

Send clean commentary to live translation and dubbing, and keep the original crowd under the new voice.

Live translation and dubbing
World feeds without commentary

World feeds without commentary

Use the atmosphere stem as a clean feed for partners who add their own commentary.

Interviews in loud places

Interviews in loud places

Pitch-side, tunnel and mixed-zone interviews, clean enough to publish.

Motorsport

Motorsport

Engine, wind and pit-lane noise out of onboard audio, team radio and pit-lane interviews.

Highlights and archives

Highlights and archives

Re-cut old matches and highlights with clean commentary, ready for subtitles and new languages.

Subtitles

What you get

Two stems from every feed

Voice

Commentary, sideline reporters, post-match interviews, driver and team voices.

Atmosphere

Crowd, chants, engines, PA and stadium sound, without the voice on top. Everything that isn't voice stays together in the atmosphere stem, including music.

Built for live sports audioEnterprise

Your live feed, back as voice and atmosphere in two separate streams, in real time. An enterprise feature, set up with your team on request.

Talk to us

After the match

Upload recordings and download both stems as FLAC, WAV, MP3 or AAC.

API

Automate it inside your production workflow.

POST /apis/audio-separationGET  /apis/audio-separation/{task_id}GET  /apis/audio-separation-result/{run_id}POST /apis/audio-separation-results
See the audio separation API

More audio separation

How it works

Remove crowd noise in three steps

01

Upload or connect

Upload a recording (.mp4, .mov, .wav, .flac, .mp3 or .aac), or, as an enterprise team, connect a live feed.

02

Separate

CAMB.AI splits the voice from the crowd, the engines and the stadium sound.

03

Mix, translate, publish

Bring the crowd back at any level, or send the clean commentary to live dubbing.

Pricing

Pick your hours. Both stems in every plan.

Every plan gives you the voice and the background as two stems, in Studio and by API. Try any plan free for 3 days, with 30 minutes of audio.

10 h
Billing

Solo

$40/month

$480 billed yearly

3 hours of audio a month

For creators and hobbyists. Pull the voice out of songs, podcasts and videos in minutes.

Start free trial
  1. Today 30 minutes to try. $0 today.
  2. Day 3 Your plan starts: $480 a year.

Session

Recommended

$130/month

$1,560 billed yearly

10 hours of audio a month

For producers and content creators working every week. Enough for full albums, podcasts and soundtracks.

Start free trial
  1. Today 30 minutes to try. $0 today.
  2. Day 3 Your plan starts: $1,560 a year.

Catalog

$375/month

$4,500 billed yearly

30 hours of audio a month

For professionals and teams at volume. Clean voice and background stems for music, post-production and localization.

Start free trial
  1. Today 30 minutes to try. $0 today.
  2. Day 3 Your plan starts: $4,500 a year.

Enterprise

High volumes, live separation on your own feeds, or separation inside your own workflow.

  • Live separation, in real time
  • Volume pricing
  • SLA and dedicated support
  • Custom delivery and storage

FAQ

Questions about sports audio separation

Upload the recording or connect a live feed. CAMB.AI separates the voice from the crowd and gives you two stems: one with the voice, one with the crowd and stadium sound.

Yes. Live separation is an enterprise feature: talk to us and we set it up on your feed. It returns the voice and the atmosphere as two separate streams in real time.

Yes. Because you get two stems, you can mix the crowd back in at any level.

Yes. Engine, wind and pit-lane noise go to the atmosphere stem; the driver or reporter stays on the voice stem.

No. Music, crowd and all other sound stay together in the atmosphere stem.

Yes. All voices stay together in the commentary stem.

Yes. Send the clean commentary to CAMB.AI live dubbing and keep the original crowd under the new language.

Hear your own match, separated

  • SOC 2 compliant
  • Your audio isn't used to train our models
  • Batch and live