Background music remover

Remove background music from video. Keep every word.

Upload a video, keep the voice and lose the soundtrack. Then add new music, or a new language.

CH 01 Interview
Original mix
Channel
Voice
0 dB
Music
0 dB
  • Batch

    Videos and audio: .mp4, .mov, .mp3, .wav, .flac, .aac. In Studio or by API
  • Live

    Live feeds in real time. Enterprise, on request

Built for

From one creator to the whole social team

Creators

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram videos, re-uploaded with a track you own.

Video editors and post-production

A new score under the same voice.

Brands and social teams

Campaign videos re-cut with licensed music.

Podcasters

Keep the conversation, lose the bed music.

Media and sports teams

Clips and highlights, ready for social.

Developers

Music removal in bulk, by API.

What it does

A background music remover that keeps the voice

CAMB.AI splits your video or audio into two stems: the voice, and everything else. Keep the voice stem to remove the music, or keep the background stem if you need the opposite. Download as FLAC, WAV, MP3 or AAC. 22.6 seconds to process a 30-second video.

Sound effects, crowd and ambience go with the music into the background stem.

Removal vs muting

Remove the music. Don't mute the video.

Muting the audioCAMB.AI music removal
What you keepNothingThe voice
The musicGone, with the voiceGone, the voice stays
New soundtrackA silent video to fillThe voice, ready for new music

Side by side

Cleaner than AudioShake and ElevenLabs on all 8 measures

CAMB.AI

Tap a stem to hear it

Less noise between words

 vs AudioShake

 vs ElevenLabs

Quality

A cleaner voice stem

On the same seven real-world clips, CAMB.AI's voice stem scored highest for perceptual quality: 1.895, versus 1.852 for LALAL.AI, 1.544 for ElevenLabs and 1.527 for AudioShake.

The voice that sounds best

24% above AudioShake and 23% above ElevenLabs on how good the separated voice sounds.

PESQ, estimated by SQUIM: perceived speech quality, without a reference recording.

CAMB.AI1.895
AudioShake1.527
ElevenLabs1.544
LALAL.AI1.852

CAMB.AI2.84 dB
LALAL.AI2.81 dB
ElevenLabs1.64 dB
AudioShake1.01 dB

The cleanest voice of the four

2.8× AudioShake and 1.7× ElevenLabs on how cleanly the voice is pulled from the mix.

SI-SDR, estimated by SQUIM: how much of the separated voice is the voice and not what was around it.

CAMB.AI0.376%
AudioShake0.437%
ElevenLabs0.447%
LALAL.AI0.529%

The least voice left behind

14% less than AudioShake, 16% less than ElevenLabs, 29% less than LALAL.AI: a background stem you can really reuse.

Average probability that speech is still heard in the background stem.

CAMB.AI1.895
LALAL.AI1.852
ElevenLabs1.544
AudioShake1.527

The voice that sounds best

24% above AudioShake and 23% above ElevenLabs on how good the separated voice sounds.

PESQ, estimated by SQUIM: perceived speech quality, without a reference recording.

CAMB.AI0.744
LALAL.AI0.740
ElevenLabs0.726
AudioShake0.697

The voice that is easiest to understand

Every word stays clear, ahead of all three.

STOI, estimated by SQUIM: how intelligible the separated speech is.

CAMB.AI0.258
LALAL.AI0.255
ElevenLabs0.229
AudioShake0.209

The most voice in the voice stem

23% above AudioShake and 13% above ElevenLabs.

Average CLAP speech-focus gap: how clearly the foreground stem is about speech.

MeasureCAMB.AIAudioShakeElevenLabsLALAL.AI
Separation quality (SI-SDR)2.84 dB1.01 dB1.64 dB2.81 dB
Voice left in the background (Leakage)0.376%0.437%0.447%0.529%
Perceptual quality (PESQ)1.8951.5271.5441.852
Intelligibility (STOI)0.7440.6970.7260.740
Voice kept in the foreground (CLAP gap)0.2580.2090.2290.255
DNSMOS speech quality (SIG)2.6622.3872.5232.684
DNSMOS background quality (BAK)2.8842.3072.5382.973
DNSMOS overall quality (OVRL)2.3031.9232.0942.327

Internal benchmark: CAMB.AI, AudioShake, ElevenLabs and LALAL.AI on the same seven clips from Wikimedia Commons (gaming commentary, a film trailer, live music, an outdoor interview, a live newsroom, archival TV and a red carpet interview), averaged. SQUIM and DNSMOS are reference-free estimates. On the three DNSMOS scores LALAL.AI is slightly ahead; CAMB.AI leads every other measure.

Use cases

When you need the music gone

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram

Remove music from a video you made before you re-upload it, or swap in a track you have the rights to.

New soundtrack

New soundtrack

Keep the voice and score the video again.

Highlights and clips

Highlights and clips

Media and sports teams can strip the soundtrack from clips before they re-cut them for social. Crowd and ambience leave with the music.

Sports
Podcasts and interviews

Podcasts and interviews

Remove music from audio recordings and keep the conversation.

Brand and product videos

Brand and product videos

Re-cut a campaign video with music you have licensed for each market.

For teams

For media teams: batch, API and live

Batch

Process many videos at once. Upload .mp4, .mov, .mp3, .wav, .flac or .aac, download FLAC, WAV, MP3 or AAC. 22.6 seconds to process a 30-second video.

Live separationEnterprise

Separate live feeds in real time: the voice and the background as two separate streams. An enterprise feature, set up with your team on request.

Talk to us

API

Automate it through the API: send videos in bulk and get the results back in bulk.

POST /apis/audio-separationGET  /apis/audio-separation/{task_id}GET  /apis/audio-separation-result/{run_id}POST /apis/audio-separation-results
See AI audio separation for teams

Your content stays yours

CAMB.AI is SOC 2 compliant and doesn't train its models on your audio. You can delete your runs from your History whenever you want.

Remove the music, then go global

The clean voice stem is ready for subtitles, translation and AI dubbing in CAMB.AI, so one clip can reach every language.

How it works

How to remove music from a video

01

Upload

Add your .mp4 or .mov video, or an audio file.

02

Separate

CAMB.AI pulls the voice away from the music.

03

Download

Get the voice stem, the background stem, or both.

Pricing

Pick your hours. Both stems in every plan.

Every plan gives you the voice and the background as two stems, in Studio and by API. Try any plan free for 3 days, with 30 minutes of audio.

10 h
Billing

Solo

$40/month

$480 billed yearly

3 hours of audio a month

For creators and hobbyists. Pull the voice out of songs, podcasts and videos in minutes.

Start free trial
  1. Today 30 minutes to try. $0 today.
  2. Day 3 Your plan starts: $480 a year.

Session

Recommended

$130/month

$1,560 billed yearly

10 hours of audio a month

For producers and content creators working every week. Enough for full albums, podcasts and soundtracks.

Start free trial
  1. Today 30 minutes to try. $0 today.
  2. Day 3 Your plan starts: $1,560 a year.

Catalog

$375/month

$4,500 billed yearly

30 hours of audio a month

For professionals and teams at volume. Clean voice and background stems for music, post-production and localization.

Start free trial
  1. Today 30 minutes to try. $0 today.
  2. Day 3 Your plan starts: $4,500 a year.

Enterprise

High volumes, live separation on your own feeds, or separation inside your own workflow.

  • Live separation, in real time
  • Volume pricing
  • SLA and dedicated support
  • Custom delivery and storage

FAQ

Questions about removing music

Upload the video in Studio. CAMB.AI separates the voice from the music; download the voice stem.

They go into the background stem, together with the music.

Sung vocals are a voice too, so they can stay in the voice stem. It works best when the music has no lyrics.

Upload .mp4, .mov, .mp3, .wav, .flac or .aac. Download FLAC, WAV, MP3 or AAC.

Yes. Upload an audio file and download the voice stem without the music.

Yes. Upload your own file, separate it and use the voice stem.

It can help, but it doesn't guarantee it. Platforms may still detect other protected material, and you're responsible for the rights to what you publish.

Muting removes everything. Separation removes the music and keeps the voice.

Yes. Use the voice stem in your editor and add any music you have the rights to.

Yes. Use the API to send videos in bulk and get the results back in bulk.

Yes. The clean voice stem works with CAMB.AI subtitles, translation and AI dubbing.

CAMB.AI is SOC 2 compliant, doesn't train its models on your audio, and you can delete your runs from your History whenever you want.

Start from the best-quality file you have. When music is much louder than the voice, some traces can remain. Songs with lyrics: sung vocals can end up in the voice stem.

Yes, as an enterprise feature. Talk to us and we set it up on your own feed: you get the voice and the background as two separate streams in real time.

Remove the music from your next video

  • SOC 2 compliant
  • Your audio isn't used to train our models
  • Batch and live